Here a Hive, There a Hive…

hive on hand

Can you see that? It’s a hive in the middle of the palm of my hand! I mean, really?

Really. WTF?

Fellow sufferers, you know what I mean, right? Here I am, sitting in my living room watching the dregs of summer tv and perusing the ‘net, when I start to itch. First it’s on my thigh, high on the inside, and it comes out in two huge hives. Does that happen to you? The itch before the hive? That’s how it goes with me. Then, the palm.

I start the investigation: what did I eat today to cause these hives? The question of why they pop up where they do is one I might never be able to answer; I mean, really, two inner thigh hives and one palm? How does that make ANY sense at all?

Anyway, I go through my day: eggs and a cinnamon roll this morning, yeah, cinnamon is high on the salicylate list, but I don’t think three hives would pop out all of a sudden nine hours later, right?

Then, since I don’t eat lunch (b’fast is kinda late for me), I had a lovely lentil/chicken/carrot concoction I made last night for dinner. It’s so healthy and I think those are all safe, tho maybe not…but again, I didn’t break out right after I ate that.

I did, however, break out about half an hour after having a Root Beer Float.

rbYep, it’s the RB. Damn. Even tho EVERYONE says not to “drink your calories,” it’s what I do. I’d rather drink them than eat them. True story.

Anyway Salicylate Sensitives…this is just one of many mistakes I’ve made recently that have had me pretty hived up all summer!

And the worst part is I don’t cheat eating the healthy stuff (tho I do sometimes, have blue- and strawberries, which I suffer for); for the most part, tho, I’m cheating with wine and soda and hot dogs even. I only have myself to blame.

Ah…now the back of my right shoulder is going…I feel the itch, I feel the big bump under the itch. When–and WHERE–will it end? It’s anyone’s guess.

I look it up: lentils and chicken, negligible. But carrots are moderate.

Root Beer: okay, not on the list, although I know most sodas are. I’m looking it up on http://www.salicylatesensitivity.com and you can, too. It’s tough, at first, to keep it all straight but it gets easier.

Eventually, you’ll learn that almost everything healthy is bad for you and lots of other stuff is, too. If you’re an SS, let me know what’s up with you…I wanna hear what you do, what you don’t do, and how you keep it all together.

Because I am also allergic to aspirin, I live in fear of pain. I’ve been getting headaches and take Tylenol Sinus and Congestion, or something like that, and it works. But Tylenol itself doesn’t work for pain. Have you found something that does?

Let’s work together here…and I’m hoping to hear from Patricia in Ireland. Tell me what you’ve done so far, Patricia, and how you’re faring!! Cheers!

Advertisements

2 Comments (+add yours?)

  1. gilbertspeaks
    Aug 27, 2013 @ 01:54:17

    If your not allergic to pasta, then I’ll make you all better with a good Italian home cooked meal. Get Better!!!

    Reply

  2. Patti O'Brien
    Aug 27, 2013 @ 17:17:02

    hahaha thanks Marie, but you know tomatoes are really bad, too!

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: